And Yet More Blood Work

Addie after a recent snow storm. She loves the snow!

As the time gets nearer for us to depart the country, we worry more and more about Addie.  Because we will be flying next week, we had Addie’s blood work tested again to see if there were any improvements from a month ago, or at least hoped that the numbers had stabilized.  The results were not good at all.  Her ALP and ALT are still rising at an alarming rate.  See grid below:

Test July, 2011 Sept, 2011 Dec, 2011 Jan, 2012 Normal Levels
ALT 93 129 190 224 < 120
ALP 93 119 200 220 <140
Glucose 94 98 87 89 75 – 125
Protien 6.9 6.3 7.2 6.5 5.5 – 7.6
Creatinine 1.7 1.4 1.5 1.9 .4 – 1.4

After the last blood work, we did increase her Hepagin-C up to 4 capsules/day and added Sam-E at 400mg/day.  However, that has not seemed to help.  I have a call into the vet to see what recommendations he has.  It could very well point to liver damage/failure, but it could also still be a few other things such as thyroid or possibly Cushings though Dr. Friedly did not feel that Cushings was a possibility last month.

We are still also waiting on Addie’s MSU test results to come back.  That is a test for a thyroid issue which Dr. Friedly did not rule out last month.

In addition we found out yesterday she has a yeast infection in her ears, so she is receiving some nice ear cleanings 2 times per day.  She loves those!  NOT.

On the bright side, she doesn’t seem to effected by all of this.  She still likes to hang out with us continually, she still plays with her toys each day, and still gets super excited when we come home.  She also does not seem to be in pain.  She sleeps a lot, and does not have the energy she did even a year ago, but is that a health issue or old age?  We just don’t know.